PRIVACY POLICY

Version :

2

Publication date :

2022-09-08

BRIGHTcore Privacy Policy

BRIGHTcore is an interuniversity platform, servicing both Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB), Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB) and their respective university hospitals, UZ Brussel, Hôpital Erasme, Hôpital Huderf and Institut Jules Bordet. BRIGHTcore also supports projects for external partners. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:


  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities


What data do we collect?

Our Organization collects the following data:


  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Your reservations to events

  • Your bookings of equipment

  • Your quotation requests

  • All orders placed

  • A list of your submitted samples


How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Organization with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:


  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a form or provide feedback on our Contact page or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.


Our Organization may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:


  • A lead through our existing academic and/or industrial partners


Our Organization’s website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.


How will we use your data?

Our Organization collects your data so that we can:


  • Process your order/booking/reservation/quotation request and manage your account.

  • Email you with new products and services (tests/equipment) we think you might like.

  • Send surveys for us to improve the quality of our service


If you agree, Our Organization will share your data with our academic partners if this may be of interest to all parties involved. We will only do so following (oral) consultation and consent.

When Our Organization processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.


How do we store your data?

Our Organization securely stores your data through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.


Wix.com Ltd. is based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents.


Wix affiliates and Third-Party Service Providers that store or process your Personal Information on Wix’s behalf are contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction.


Our Organization will keep your personal identification information (First Name, Last Name, email address and – if provided – a telephone number) for as long as your account/profile remains active. However, we will retain any historic orders/booking data/event subscriptions/quotations/invoices… for general statistics and traceability.


In case you object to the processing/storing of your data, please be aware that no contractual relation is possible, and that you can not continue to use our services.


Marketing

Our Organization would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our academic partners or affiliated core facilities.


If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.


You have the right at any time to stop Our Organization from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please opt out using the link to unscribe in a marketing email or contact us (see “How to contact us” section).


What are your data protection rights?

Our Organization would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:


  • The right to access – You have the right to request Our Organization for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Organization correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Organization to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Organization erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Organization restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Organization’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Organization transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at :


UZ Brussel

BRIGHTcore

Laarbeeklaan 101

1090 Brussels


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


How do we use cookies?

Our Organization uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:


  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website


What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Organization uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising/Marketing – Our Organization uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Organization sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

  • Analytics – Our Organization uses these cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide a better overall analytics.


How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Organization website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


Changes to our privacy policy

Our Organization keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. The last update and version of this privacy policy can be consulted at the top of this page.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Organization’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.


UZ Brussel

BRIGHTcore

Laarbeeklaan 101

1090 Brussels


How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Organization has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Belgian Data Protection Authority (“Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit”).


Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussel